© The Kibbutz Artzi Choir

Season 2019-20

Leonard Bernstein: Chichester Psalms

Israel Festival

Monday – 8.6.2020

Details to follow

 

Abu Gosh Festival

May 2020

Details to follow

 

Like a Hagadda: Kibbutzim Seder

April 2020

Details to follow

Poulenc – Gloria, Bernstein – Chichester Psalms
Hakibutz Haartiz Choir
Gitit Choir Haifa

Saturday – 7.3.20 – 11:00

Elam - Zichron Yaakov

Details to follow

 

Music by Stamatis Spanoudakis

With Yaron Enosh

Charles Bronfman Auditorium – Tel Aviv

Wednesday – 15.1.2020 – 20:30

Tickets

 

In Memory of Herny Klausner
Choral Ensemble, Zvi Sherf - Conductor
4X4, Doron Shenkar – Conductor
Hakibutz Ha’artzi Choir, Yuval Benozer – Conductor
Moran Choir, Naomi Faran – Conductor
Efroni Choir, Shelly Berlinsky, Conductor

Recha Freier Auditorium - Kibbutz Yakum

Thursday – 5.12.2019 – 20:00

Tickets

Stabat Mater - Rossini

Gioacchino Rossini: Stabat Mater

The Kibbutz Artzi Choir

Yuval Ben Ozer – conductor

Soprano: Tali Ketzef

Mezzo Soprano: Nitzan Alon

Tenor: Nimrod Grinboim

Bass: Denis Sedov

Netanya Kibbutz Chamber Orchestra

Kiryat Yearim Church – Abu Gosh

Friday – 18.10.19 – 15:00

Tickets

 

Other Prayers
Famous Choir pieces,

Nidaros Jazz mass by Bob Chilcot,

Gratia by Paul McCartney

American Folk Songs and Israeli songs
The Kibbutz Artzi Choir
Conductor: Yuval Benozer
Solo: Keren Hadar
Piano: Janna Kopelev
Brigham Young University – Mount Scopus - Jerusalem
Sunday - 6.10.2019 - 20:00
For details and Tickets ordering (Free Admission)

 

 

Mikis Theodorakis - Zorba

The Kibbutz Artzi Choir

Yuval Ben Ozer – conductor

Alto: Afroditi Tsitsou-Kampeli

Bouzouki: Israel Yifrach, Oshri Moshe

Narrator: Yaron Enosh

Israel Sinfonietta – Beer Sheva

Performing Arts Center – 15 Jabotinski St., Herzliya

Wednesday – 25.9.2019 – 20:30

Tickets

Mikis Theodorakis - Zorba

The Kibbutz Artzi Choir

Yuval Ben Ozer – conductor

Alto: Afroditi Tsitsou-Kampeli

Bouzouki: Israel Yifrach, Oshri Moshe

Narrator: Yaron Enosh

Israel Sinfonietta – Beer Sheva

Performing Arts Center – Rager 41, Beer Sheva

Saturday – 21.9.2019 – 21:00

Tickets 08-6266422

Season 2018-9

Classic and Jazz
The Misgav Choir hosts the Kibbutz Artzi choir
Conductors: Yael Wagner-Avital and Yuval Ben-Ozer
Piano: Janna Kopelev
Antonio Vivaldi - Magnificat
J.S. Bach - Movements from Cantata No. 4
W Mozart - from the Requiem
Bob Chilcot - Nidaros Jazz Mass
American Folk Songs and Israeli songs
Yuvalim
Saturday - 6.7.2019 - 12:00
Tickets

 

Hot Summer Night
Choral music for a summer evening:
Famous Choir pieces, jazz mass by Bob Chilcot, American Folk Songs and Israeli songs
The Kibbutz Artzi Choir
Conductor: Yuval Benozer
Piano: Janna Kopelev
Bar-Uryan Concert Hall – keshet Eilon
Friday – 5.7.2019 – 20:00
Early Sale  - 30 NIS
On concert eve tickets will be sold for 40 NIS (cash only)

 

 

Other Prayers
Ramirez – Misa Criolla
Paul McCartney – Gratia
Bob Chilcott – A Little Jazz Mass
Gilberto Gil – Songs
The Kibbutz Artzi Choir
Yuval Ben Ozer – conductor
Tenor: Tal Koch
Soprano: Keren Hadar
Piano: Janna Kopelev

Refavela Ensemble: Alon Glasinger – flutist and guitar player / Raz Ezra – flutist / Nadav Ben Ozer – saxophonist / Lior Ozeri – double bass player / Ran Itzhaki – percussionist
Ensemble LatinoAmerica: Eduardo Abramson – flutist, percussionist and music director / Marcel Zuber – charango player / Claudio Cohen-Tarika – percussionist
Kiryat Yearim Church – Abu Gosh
Saturday – 8.6.19 – 18:00
Tickets

Spring is Here
The Kibbutz Artzi Choir
Conductor: Yuval Benozer
Piano: Janna Kopelev
Jazz Mass by Bob Chilcot, Famous Choir pieces, American Folk Songs and Israeli songs
Kibbutz Or Haner
Thursday – 14.3.2019 – 20:30
Free Admission

 

 

French Romance
The Kibbutz Artzi Choir
Conductor: Yuval Benozer
Soprano: Tali Ketzef
Baritone: Yair Polishook
Raanana Symphonette
Program:
French Chansons – with: Yonit Tobi
Schubert – Salva Regina in A major for Soprano and strings, D. 676
Faure – Requiem, Op. 48
City Auditorium – 11 Haplmach St., Kiryat Ata
Saturday – 9.2.2019 – 21:00
For more details and tickets

 

 

Faure’s – Requiem
The Kibbutz Artzi Choir
Conductor: Yuval Benozer
Soprano: Tali Ketzef
Baritone: Yair Polishook
Tenor: Yonathan Suissa
Raanana Symphonette
Program:
Schubert – Mass no. 2 in G major, D. 167
Schubert – Salva Regina in A major for Soprano and strings, D. 676
Faure – Requiem, Op. 48
Raanana Music and Art Center – 2a Hapalmach St., Raanana
Wednesday – 6.2.2019 – 20:30
Tickets

 

 

In Memory of Nurit Shamir
Jazz Mass by Bob Chilcot, Famous Choir pieces, American Folk Songs and Israeli songs
The Kibbutz Artzi Choir
Conductor: Yuval Benozer
Piano: Janna Kopelev
Kibbutz Beit Kama
Friday – 11.1.2019 – 21:00
Free Admission

Winter Concert
Jazz Mass by Bob Chilcot, Famous Choir pieces, American Folk Songs and Israeli songs
The Kibbutz Artzi Choir
Conductor: Yuval Benozer
Piano: Janna Kopelev
Dining Room - Kibbutz Nir Yitzhak
Friday – 14.12.2018 – 21:00
Free Admission

 

 

J.S. Bach – Matthäus Passion
The Kibbutz Artzi Choir
Conductor: Yuval Benozer
Evangelist: Gernot Heinrich
Soprano: Yeela Avital
Alto: Nitzan Alon
Bass: Daniel Portnoy, Yoav Weiss
Netanya Kibbutz Chamber Orchestra
Kiryat Yearim Church – Abu Gosh
Friday – 28.9.2018 – 14:30
Tickets

Season 2017-8

Faure – Requiem, Schubert – Mass in G major
The Kibbutz Artzi Choir
Orchestra
Conductor: Yuval Benozer
Soprano: Dana Marbach
Bass: Yair Polishook
Kiryat Yearim Church – Abu Gosh
Saturday – 19.5.2018 – 18:00
Tickets

 

 

Johannes Brahms – Ein Deutches Requiem
Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra
Karl-Heinz Steffens, conductor
Alla Vasilevitsky, soprano
Oded Reich, baritone
The Kibbutz Artzi Choir
The Ramat Gan Chamber Choir
Jerusalem Theater
Thursday – 22.3.18 – 20:00
Tickets

 

 

Johannes Brahms – Ein Deutches Requiem
Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra
Karl-Heinz Steffens, conductor
Alla Vasilevitsky, soprano
Oded Reich, baritone
The Kibbutz Artzi Choir
The Ramat Gan Chamber Choir
The Israeli Opera House, Tel Aviv
Wednesday – 21.3.18 – 20:00
Tickets

 

 

Mikis Theodorakis  - Canto General
Oratorio for soloists, choir and orchestra by the Chilean poet Pablo Neruda – Literature Nobel Prize Winner
Silvia Kigel – alto
Joel Sivan - Baritton
Zvi Salton – narrator
The Kibbutz Artzi Choir
Bouzouki, flutes and piano players
Yuval Ben Ozer – conductor
Kiryat Yearim Church – Abu Gosh
Wednesday – 11.10.17 – 15:00
Tickets

 

Season 2016-7

A Festive Concert
Works by: G. Aldema, S. Argov/ Sherf, Paul Ben-Haim, W.A. Mozart, Yehezkel Brown and more
Yuval Benozer – Conductor
Janna Kopelev - Pianist
Kibbutz Gan Shmuel – Beit Uri
Saturday –15/7/2017 – 19:30
Free admission

 

 

Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor; Yaron Gottfried
Narrator – Lior Ashkenazi
The Kibbutz Artzi Choir
John Williams – Hedwig’s theme – Harry Potter
John Williams – March – Raiders of the Lost Ark
John Williams – Theme - Schindler's list
Bernard Herrmann – Psycho
Mozart – Confutatis and Lacrimosa – Requiem – Amadeus
Andrea Morricone – Walls - Cinema Paradiso
Nino Rota – Theme – Godfather
Lior Rosner, John Ottman - They'll Remember You – Valkiria
John Williams – Suite – Star Wars
Mann Auditorium – 1 Huberman st., Tel-Aviv
Saturday – 17.6.2017 – 21:00
Tickets: *3766, 03-6211777

 


Mikis Theodorakis - Zorba
The Kibbutz Artzi Choir
Yuval Ben Ozer – conductor
Silvia Kigel – Alto
Yaron Enosh - Narrator
The Israel Netanya Kibbutz Orchestra
Kiryat Yearim Church – Abu Gosh
Tuesday – 30.5.17 – 15:00
Tickets

 


Like a Hagada
2nd Seder
HaEmek Museum – Kibbutz Yifat
Thursday – 13.4.17 – 20:30
Tickets: 04-6040575
Holocaust Memorial Ceremony
Kibbutz Yad Mordechai
Monday – 24.4.17 – 19:30

Felix Mendelson - Elias
Oratorio for soloists, choir and orchestra
Hila Bajio – Soproano
Nizan Alon – Mezzo Soprano
Eitan Drori – Tenor
Achim Hoffmann - Bass/Baritone
The Tel-Aviv Chamber Choir
The Kibbutz Artzi Choir
Israel Sinfonietta Beer Sheva
Justus Frantz – conductor
The Center for Performing Arts – 41 Rager Blvd., Be’er Sheva
Thirsday – 9.3.17 – 20:30
Tickets: 08-6266422

A-Cappella: Here and There
Yuval Benozer – Conductor
Janna Kopelev - Pianist
Works by: Salomone Rossi, Paul Ben-Haim, Eyal Baht, Yehezkel Brown, Naomi Shemer and more
Kibbutz Zikim – Dining Room
Friday –16/12/2016 – 21:00
Free admission

A-Cappella: Here and There

Yuval Benozer – Conductor
Janna Kopelev - Pianist
Works by: Salomone Rossi, Paul Ben-Haim, Eyal Baht, Yehezkel Brown, Naomi Shemer and more
Kibbutz Ein HaMifratz – Dining Room
Friday –2/12/2016 – 20:30
Free admission

A-Cappella: Here and There
Yuval Benozer – Conductor
Janna Kopelev - Pianist
Works by: Salomone Rossi, Paul Ben-Haim, Eyal Baht, Yehezkel Brown, Naomi Shemer and more
Kibbutz Sarid – Dining Room
Friday –18/11/2016 – 21:00
Free admission

Mikis Theodorakis  - Canto General
Oratorio for soloists, choir and orchestra by the Chilean poet Pablo Neruda – Literature Nobel Prize Winner
Silvia Kigel – alto
Joel Sivan - Baritton
Zvi Salton – narrator
The Kibbutz Artzi Choir
Bouzouki, flutes and piano players
Yuval Ben Ozer – conductor
Kiryat Yearim Church – Abu Gosh
Friday – 21.10.16 – 11:00
Tickets

Season 2015-6

Antonin Dvorak – Stabat Matter
Doron Salomon, conductor
Alla Vasilevitsky, soprano
Svetlana Sandler, mezzo-soprano
Baek Yoonki, tenor 
Vladimir Braun, bass-baritone
The Kibbutz Artzi Choir and Ramat-Gan Chamber Choir
Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra, IBA
The Opera House – 19 Shaul Hamelech Blvd., Tel-Aviv
Wednesdy – 17/7/2016 – 20:00
Tickets

Antonin Dvorak – Stabat Matter
Doron Salomon, conductor
Alla Vasilevitsky, soprano
Svetlana Sandler, mezzo-soprano
Baek Yoonki, tenor 
Vladimir Braun, bass-baritone
The Kibbutz Artzi Choir and Ramat-Gan Chamber Choir
Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra, IBA
Jerusalem Theater – 20 Markus St., Jerusalem
Wednesday – 13/7/2016 – 20:00
Tickets: 1-700-70-4000

 

 

Vivaldi – Gloria
Pergolesi – Magnificat, for soloists, choir and orchestra
Marcello – Oboe concerto
Torelli - Trumpet concerto
Reut Rebecca, soprano
Alon Harari - counter tenor
Yigal Kaminka – oboist
Yuval Shapiro – trumpeter
Barocada Ensemble
Yuval Ben Ozer – conductor
Kiryat Yearim Church – Abu Gosh
Saturday – 11/6/16 – 15:00
Tickets

 

 

Gloria – a Vocal Journey
Yuval Benozer – Conductor
Janna Kopelev - Pianist
Works by: Antonio Vivaldy, Paul Ben-Haim, Eyal Baht, Yehezkel Brown, Naomi Shemer and more
Tzavta – 30 Ibn  Gabirol st., Tel-Aviv
Friday –27/5/2016 – 11:30
Tickets

 

 

A-Cappella
Yuval Benozer – Conductor
Janna Kopelev - Pianist
Works by: Antonio Vivaldy, Paul Ben-Haim, Eyal Baht, Yehezkel Brown, Naomi Shemer and more
Kibbutz Magen
Friday –20/5/2016 – 21:00
Free admission

 

 

A-Cappella
Yuval Benozer – Conductor
Janna Kopelev - Pianist
Works by: Antonio Vivaldy, Paul Ben-Haim, Eyal Baht, Yehezkel Brown, Naomi Shemer and more
Kibbutz Mishmar Ha’emek – Movie Theater
Friday –8/4/2016 – 21:00
Free admission

 

 

Giuseppe Verdi – Requiem
Frédéric Chaslin, conductor
Svetla Vasilieva, soprano
Enkeledja Shkosa, mezzo-soprano
Gustavo Porta, tenor
Mikhail Kolelishvili, Bass
Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra, IBA
The Kibbutz Artzi Choir and Ramat Gan Chamber Choir
Jerusalem Theater – 20 Markus St., Jerusalem
Monday – 18/1/2016 – 20:00
Tickets

 

 

Giuseppe Verdi – Requiem
Frédéric Chaslin, conductor
Svetla Vasilieva, soprano
Enkeledja Shkosa, mezzo-soprano
Gustavo Porta, tenor
Mikhail Kolelishvili, Bass
Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra, IBA
The Kibbutz Artzi Choir and Ramat Gan Chamber Choir
The Opera House – 19 Shaul Hamelech Blvd., Tel-Aviv
Sunday – 17/1/2016 – 20:00
Tickets

 

 

Gustav Mahler – Symphony no. 3
Frédéric Chaslin, conductor
Noa Frenkel, mezzo-soprano
Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra, IBA
Women’s Choir comprised of members of The Kibbutz Artzi Choir and  Maayan Choir
The Ankor Choir
The Opera House – 19 Shaul Hamelech Blvd., Tel-Aviv
Sunday – 18/10/2015 – 20:00
Tickets

 

Gustav Mahler – Symphony no. 3
Frédéric Chaslin, conductor
Noa Frenkel, mezzo-soprano
Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra, IBA
Women’s Choir comprised of members of The Kibbutz Artzi Choir and  Maayan Choir
The Ankor Choir
Jerusalem Theater – 20 Markus St., Jerusalem
Thursday – 15/10/2015 – 20:00
Tickets: 1-700-70-4000